Previous Years

The following is a list of the main music acts featured in some of our previous Festivals:

2018
SETH LAKEMAN, SON YAMBU, THE FISHERMAN’S FRIENDS, SOUND OF THE SIRENS, OTWAY & BARRETT, HACKNEY COLLIERY BAND, RUSTY SHACKLE, WHITETOP MOUNTAIN BAND, ALL GODS FALL, DAPHNE’S FLIGHT, STEVE KNIGHTLEY, THE NEW JERSEY BOYS, THE YOUNG ‘UNS, BREABACH.

2017
JOHN MCCUSKER BAND, SHOW OF HANDS WITH MIRANDA SYKES, FLATS AND SHARPS, MR PEGGOTTY’S REVIVAL DISCO NIGHT, THE CHANGING ROOM, TOPLOADER, CARA DILLON.

2016
FAIRPORT CONVENTION, AN EVENING WITH RICK WAKEMAN, THE BLOCKHEADS, ST IVES ENTERTAINS, SOUND OF THE SIRENS, PHILIP HENRY & HANNAH MARTIN, JUAN MARTIN’S FLAMENCO TRIO, BUDAPEST CAFE ORCHESTRA, PHIL BEER, BAKA BEYOND, DAVE PEGG & ANTHONY JOHN CLARKE, JAZZ CLUB – VEIN, GILAD ATZMON & THE ORIENT HOUSE ENSEMBLE, WHITETOP MOUNTAIN BAND, JAZZ CLUB – NATE NAJAR, SARAH GILLESPIE, GYPSY JAZZ NIGHT.

2015
SHOW OF HANDS, JOHNNY COWLING, STEVE KNIGHTLEY, MIRANDA SYKES & REX PRESTON, DERVISH, NICOLAS MEIER GROUP, BEN WATERS, KATE RUSBY, ACOUSTIC STRAWBS, JOHN LEES’ BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST, CHRIS JAGGER & THE KRONIES, THE MARTIN BARRE BAND, THE ROLLIN’ CLONES, RONNIE SCOTT’S QUINTET/IAN SHAW, JOANNE SHAW TAYLOR, RONNIE SCOTT’S QUINTET, THE BEAT, LEGEND – THE BOB MARLEY SHOW, MAD DOG MCREA & JOHN OTWAY.

2014
THE DYLAN PROJECT, THE MIRACLE THEATRE COMPANY: THE TEMPEST, SALLY BARKER, DAVE PEGG & ANTHONY JOHN CLARKE, TYN DAGA , STEVE KNIGHTLEY, RONNIE SCOTT’S ALLSTARS, SETH LAKEMAN, MOULETTES, WHITETOP MOUNTAIN BAND, ANDY FAIRWEATHER LOW & THE LOW RIDERS, THE PRODUCERS, KELTRIX, RICHARD DIGANCE, SOFT MACHINE WITH KEITH TIPPETT, THE EMERALD DAWN, NIGEL PRICE QUARTET, THE FISHERMAN’S FRIENDS, KERNOW KING, SARAH GILLESPIE, TRURO & PENWITH COLLEGE STUDENTS SHOWCASE, THE SOUTH, FAKE THACKRAY, HAWKWIND, MIGHTY BUCCA DU.

2013
FAIRPORT CONVENTION, MIRACLE THEATRE:WAITING FOR GODOT, MOUSEHOLE MALE VOICE CHOIR, THE NO1 LADIES ACCORDION ORCHESTRA, CHASTITY BROWN, JAMIE SMITH’S MABON, IVO NEAME QUINTET, THE MANFREDS, JOHNNY COWLING, EMILY BARKER, JOHN COOPER CLARKE, STEVE KNIGHTLEY & PHIL BEER, SHOW OF HANDS WITH MIRANDA SYKES, DAVEY ARTHUR & FRIENDS, MATT PRICE & GUESTS, THE THREE BELLES WITH THE BEVIN BOYS, IAN SHAW WITH THE RONNIE SCOTT ALL STARS, ARTHUR SMITH & JOHN OTWAY, THE RONNIE SCOTT’S STORY, JAMES TAYLOR QUARTET, STRANGE HILL FOLK, THE WURZELS & MAD DOG MCREA, MARTHA TILSTON & THE SCIENTISTS, LIVEWIRE AC/DC & THE ZZ TOPS, KELTRIX.

2012
KATE RUSBY, CHRIS WOOD & STEVE TILSTON, JUAN MARTIN MUSICA ALHAMBRA, BILLY BRAGG, THE BLOCKHEADS, THE BACKBEAT BEATLES, THE PEATBOG FAERIES, CARA DILLON, VIN GARBUTT, KAN + TIM EDEY & BRENDAN POWER, DOUGIE MACLEAN, THE FISHERMAN’S FRIENDS, ALBERT LEE & HOGANS HEROES, THE BEAT, THE COUNTERFEIT STONES, GYPSY JAZZ, LISA KNAPP & GERRY DIVER, EARL OKIN, THE WHITE TOP MOUNTAIN BAND, GWELHELLIN GOTH, JULIE MURPHY, LIANE CARROLL, KAREN TWEED, JOHN RENBOURN & WIZZ JONES, PENZANCE YOUTH STRING ORCHESTRA, THE ST IVES SONG PROJECT.

2011
BIG CHRIS BARBER BAND, BARBARA DICKSON, BRODSKY QUARTET & JACQUI DANKWORTH, MARTIN SIMPSON BAND, LAU, MARTIN CARTHY & DAVE SWARBRICK, SHOW OF HANDS WITH MIRANDA SYKES, SETH LAKEMAN, BRIJ NARAYAN & PIU SARKHEL, JOHN ETHERIDGE & JOHN WILLIAMS, MARK THOMAS, JOHNNY COWLING, FOCUS & THE CRAZY WORLD OF ARTHUR BROWN, ADRIAN EDMONDSON & THE BAD SHEPHERDS, JOEY THE LIPS, JOHN OTWAY, SEAN TAYLOR, FERNHILL, PHILLIP HENRY & HANNAH MARTIN, ISAMBARDE, ADRIAN O’REILLY, SHADE OF RED, DAVID GIBB & ELLY LUCAS, MAGGIE BOYLE, THE NIGEL PRICE TRIO (JAZZ CLUB), PO’GIRL, GORDON GILTRAP, BEN WATERS, JOHNNY COPPIN & MIKE SILVER, CHHRISTINE TOBIN (JAZZ CLUB), WIZZ JONES, BENNY GALLAGHER, ATTILA THE STOCKBROKER, THUNDERBRIDGE BLUEGRASS BOYS.

2010
COURTNEY PINE, THE UNTHANKS, BATTLE OF THE BANDS, EDDI READER, ALTAN, DONOVAN, THE IMAGINED VILLAGE, PACO PEÑA, KILA, THE FISHERMAN’S FRIENDS, IMELDA MAY, MOUSEHOLE MALE VOICE CHOIR, ROBIN TROWER BAND, THE BEAT & JOHN OTWAY, LIVEWIRE AC/DC & LIMEHOUSE LIZZY, MUSIC OF AFGHANISTAN, ROBIN WILLIAMSON, MARTHA TILSTON, SARAH GILLESPIE QUARTET, KEITH JAMES & RICK FOOT, STEELE,WING, DOWLING, GWELHELLIN JAZZZ HATTT, PAMELA WYN SHANNON, A BAND LIKE ALICE, EDGAR MACIAS QUINTET, CARRIVICK SISTERS, JERRY HARMON, KEN NICOL & PHIL COOL.

2009
BELLOWHEAD, ARTHUR SMITH, BRASS & VOICES, CHRIS WOOD, SYD LAWRENCE, EDWARD II, ELIZA CARTHY, JACKIE OATES, UKELELE ORCHESTRA, THE JIVE ACES, ELKIE BROOKS, THE BOHEMIANS, MICHAEL CHAPMAN, RORY MCLEOD, STEVE TILSTON, JAZZ CLUB -EMPIRICAL, WINTER SUNSHINE BAND, DOGHOUSE CENTRAL, FERNHILL, GORDON GILTRAP, BEN WATERS, COMEDY NIGHT, JAZZ CLUB -PARTISANS, JEFF & VIDA, SARAH MCQUAID, WIZZ JONES.

2008
THE BOOTLEG BEATLES, DADE KRAMA, CHERISH THE LADIES, ACORN CHOIR, ORQUESTA TÍPICA IMPERIAL, BIG BAND NIGHT CHRIS DEAN AND HIS BIG BAND, LOVE TRAIN, LIVEWIRE AC/DC , SHOW OF HANDS WITH MIRANDA SYKES, SETH LAKEMAN, CARTHY/SWARBRICK, ISAMBARDE, NERINA PALLOT, LEGEND-REGGAE, THE BLUES BAND.

2007
BAKA BEYOND, ATHENA, THE MIGHTY ZULU NATION, RALPH MCTELL, BILLY BRAGG, EDDI READER, NEVILLE STAPLES BAND, LEGEND-REGGAE, FITKIN WALL, SECKOU KEITA QUARTET, BAGAS PORTHIA, KENNY BALL & HIS JAZZMEN, THE WURZELS & JOHN OTWAY, THE POOZIES, SKYE EDWARDS, FISH, HARIPRASAD CHAURASIA, MOSE FANFAN, BRIAN SEWELL.