Open Studios

Many artists in and around the town will be opening their studios to the public. Please see the Festival Map for locations.

OPEN 10am – 5pm. Wednesday 17th September, Saturday 20th September, Sunday 21st September, Wednesday 24th September.

1. BACK ROAD ARTWORKS
Back Road East, 01736 791571 (Painting/Jewellery/Mixed Media) CHRISTINE ALLEN www.chrisallenart.co.uk, JENNY FREY, JOHN GREIG www.greigsart.com, DORIS LINDEMANN www.dorislindemann.co.uk, KATHRYN LOVELUCK, SALLY MacCABE www.sallymaccabe.co.uk

2. DESIREE HOPE
Unit 2 Harbour Galleries, Wharf Road, 07843 781278 (Glass Art) www.desireehope.com

3. METTA CENTRE
1 Chapel Street, 01736 793133 (Painting/Ceramics/Textiles), www.themettacentre.com

4. THE MANOR HOUSE
Ayr, 01736 798340 (Closed Wednesday 24th September)
COLIN ORCHARD (Painting), CELIA ORCHARD (Textiles) [email protected]

5. ROY RAY
6 Carthew Terrace, 07767 337813 (Painting), www.evilution-project.com 6. SHARON McSWINEY Myrtle Cottage, Hellesvean, TR26 2HG 07900 695537 (Metalwork/Jewellery), www.sharonmcswiney.co.uk

7. WHITES OLD WORKSHOPS
Porthmeor Road, 07963 443619 HANI MROZ (Painting) www.hanimroz.co.uk, PAULINE YOULL (Painting), MARY FLETCHER (Painting) www.axisweb.org/p/maryfletcher, MARY STANLEY (Oil/Charcoal), SHEILA STAYNE (Textiles), PAUL STAYNE (Painting), JENNY WOODHOUSE (Painting), DAVID MOORE (Painting), LYNETTE PIERCE (Painting), JUDY SYMONS (Painting), ABI TAYLOR (Painting) GARETH LYE (Painting) www.lyespectrumdesign.com, SEAN TAYLOR (Painting), ANGELA BARRON (Painting)

8. DAWN THOMPSON
Studio 2, Sail Lofts (entrance in Rope Walk behind Porthmeor Rd), 01736 795328 (Painter)

9. ANGELA DIGGLE
Sloop Studios/Workshops, Sloop Craft Market, 01736 796051 www.stives-artist.com (Hand Painted Silk Items/Painting/Print)

10. GAOLYARD STUDIOS
Dove Street, 07818 437409 (Closed Sunday 21st September) SARAH DUNSTAN www.sarahdunstan.co.uk, LOUISE THOMPSON www.louisethompsonceramics.co.uk, AMANDA RAY www.gaolyard-studio-pottery.co.uk, RICK HENHAM www.rickhenham.com, REBECCA HARVEY www.rebeccaharvey.com, MICHAELA WRIGLEY www.michaelaceramics.prosite.com (Ceramics)

11. 27 BEDFORD ROAD
01736 794622 COLIN T JOHNSON, www.colintjohnsonstives.weebly.com (Painting), GAZELLE www.gazellestives.weebly.com (Painting/Sculpture)

12. PORTHMEOR STUDIOS
Back Road West JOHN EMANUEL Studio 2 (Painting) www.johnemanuel.co.uk, NAOMI FREARS Studio 3 (Painting/Print Making) Open Wednesday 18th & 25th Sept only, FELICITY MARA Studio 4 (Painting) www.felicitymaraco.uk not open Sat 21st Sept, MICHAEL CORKREY Studio 5 (Painting) Open Wednesday 18th & 25th Sept only, CLARE WARDMAN Studio 7 (Painting/Drawing) www.robertson-wardman.co.uk, IAIN ROBERTSON Studio 7 (Painting/Print) www.robertson-wardman.co.uk, ANDY HUGHES Studio 11 (Art/Film/Photography) www.andyhughes.net Sat 20th & Sun 21st only, MARION TAYLOR Studio 15 (Painting)

13. RACHAEL KANTARIS
6 Penwith Studios, Porthmeor Road 07825 611885 (Open Weds 17th & Weds 24th only) www.kantaris.com/rachael (Painting/Etching)

14. MARTA UTSLER
4 Court Cocking, 07758 335417 www.martautsler.com (Abstract Painting)

15. SHARRON PAGE STOCKS
Studio @ Glentworth, Carthew Terrace 07815 300537 [email protected] (Ceramics)

16. JANE GRAY
Harbour Galleries, Wharf Road, TR26 1LF 07977 552775 www.knot-the-end.com (Upcycled Textile Art)

17. PETER PERRY
4 Upper Meadow, Porthmeor, TR26 1HY 07966 445551 www.peterperry.com (Painting) 18. MICHELE WRIGHT Penwith Studios, Porthmeor Road 07773 001704 (Printmaking)

JOHN BUCHANAN
St Ives Craft Centre, Halsetown, TR26 3NB (on No 16 bus route to Penzance) 01736 793698, mobile 07541 554899 (Potter)

CAROL HOSKING-SMITH
11 Carthew Terrace 01736 796930 Open 10am – 12.30pm Wed 17th, 2pm – 5pm Sun 21st, 10am – 12.30pm Wed 24th. (Painting)

HANDMADE GLASS
Redhotsal Gallery, Unit 1 Cyril Noall Square, 46 Fore Street, St Ives TR26 1HE 01736 799808 www.redhotsal.co.uk